Margin erosionapprovedhigh confidence

Margin erosion on Alpine Insulated Bottle 32oz

● approved+$1,872/yr once you apply it

01what happened

Cascade Drinkware Co. raised the unit cost from $22 to $29, but Alpine Insulated Bottle 32oz still sells at $49. The business is absorbing the full increase: about $182 a month at the current sales pace, and gross margin has fallen from 55.1% to 40.8%. 3 competing retailers currently list comparable products between $59 and $64, so a move to $55 keeps Alpine Insulated Bottle 32oz below the market median of $62.

// rules-based explanation; AI narrative unavailable

02the fix you approved

price.diff · approved
Alpine Insulated Bottle 32ozsku ALP-BTL-32

−price $49

+price $55(+12.2%)

$49→$55

Still priced below every competitor LedgerLens checked.

03evidence

Supplier cost

$22 → $29

+31.8%

Retail price

$49 → $49

No change

Gross margin

55.1% → 40.8%

-14.3 pts

Units sold, last 90 days

78

26 per month

Your price vs market median

$49 → $62

21.0% below median

04market evidence · apify

Demo dataset, not live market data

05calculations

01Historical gross margin($49 − $22) / $4955.1%
02Current gross margin($49 − $29) / $4940.8%
03Margin compression40.8% − 55.1%-14.3 pts
04Cost absorbed per month$7 × 26 units/month$182
05Cost absorbed per year$182 × 12 (unrounded)$2,184
06Competitor medianmedian($59, $62, $64)$62
07Gap to median($62 − $49) / $6221.0% below
08Conservative pricemin($62 × 0.90, $49 × 1.15), rounded down to a whole dollar$55
09Monthly upside$6 × 26 units/month (trailing 90-day velocity)$156
10Annual upside$156 × 12 (unrounded)$1,872
11Recoverable per yearmin(annual upside, annual absorbed cost)$1,872

// integer cents, deterministic engine

06uncertainty and missing evidence

  • ?Assumes sales volume holds at the historical pace after a price change; demand elasticity is not measured.
  • ?Competitor products are comparable but not identical.

07agent.log

+ show 15 steps
  1. 09:40:54ledger loaded: 202 transactions, 985 orders, 18 products
  2. 09:40:54202 transactions analyzed; 1 likely duplicate payment
  3. 09:40:549 recurring charges found; 1 merit review
  4. 09:40:5418 products analyzed; 1 with margin compression
  5. 09:40:54selected 3 products for market research
  6. 09:40:55loading demo dataset for 8 competitor listings
  7. 09:40:55collected 8 competitor prices (demo dataset)
  8. 09:40:552 pricing opportunities; 1 corroborate margin erosion
  9. 09:40:554 of 4 findings supported by evidence
  10. 09:40:55duplicate payment to summit packaging supply: $1,058 one-time
  11. 09:40:55margin erosion on alpine insulated bottle 32oz: $1,872 a year
  12. 09:40:55pricing opportunity on trail daypack 24l: $756 a year
  13. 09:40:55relay inbox subscription price increase: $600 a year
  14. 09:40:55$4,286 in potential annual profit recovery
  15. 09:40:564 recommendations ready for review